Border Chronicle sports results

BASKETBALL

BORDERTOWN AND DISTRICT BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION 30/07/2018

Senior Men — Orange 47 (T Leach 22, M Hull 12) d Red

36 (D Secomb 13, J Duff 12); Sky 42 (P Hunt 15, N Hunt

11) d Green 39 (H Kuchel 11, J Duff 10); Black 55 (K

Fuentes 42, L Hull 9) d Blue 52 (R Pilgrim 13, T Leigh 12, D

Forrest 10, C Forrest 8)

Senior Women — Orange 39 (M Jarrett 19, A McCarthy

10, S Jarrett 8) d Green 33 (H Altus 15); Black 50 (J

Schneider 25, J Marshall 10) d White 36 (R Plummer

16, A Grosser 8); Sky 41 (M Bertus 21) d Lifesavers 16

(N Rowett 7)

Junior Mixed — Green 49 d Blue 43; Yellow 43

d Purple 34

Junior Boys — Grey 18 d Black 17; Red 28 d Orange 18

Junior Girls — Black 17 d Blue 15; Pink 45 d Green 16

GOLF

BORDERTOWN MEN’S GOLF, STROKE MONTHLY MEDAL SPONSORED BY QUBE LOGISTICS 08/04/2018

On a very windy day we played the Composite Course and

some very good scores were recorded.Dale Cameron had

the best score of the day with a 76 off the stick followed

by Johnno with a 77.Pat Seneca who is in a purple patch

at the moment won the monthly medal with a 90 off

the stick.Don’t forget the Naracoorte Tournament this

weekend and the Rump and Red on 1st September.

A Grade Winner: D Cameron 76/68 R/Up: G Nunn 82/70 C

Barras 81/70 P Johnson 77/70

B Grade Winner & Monthly Medal winner: P

Seneca 90/67

R/Up: W Henderson 87/68 T Wei 90/71 T Ryan 95/71

NTP: 11th T Ryan 17th: S Pietsch

NETBALL

KOWREE NARACOORTE TATIARA NETBALL ASSOCIATION

ROUND 16 RESULTS 04/08/2018

A Grade

Naracoorte 67 (K Mott, S Bates) d Padthaway 52 (L

Richards, K Moyle-Read)

Lucindale 83 (T Holland, M Gear) d K/L United 24 (C

Feder, N Ervin)

Keith 59 (M Wachtel, M Harper) d Mundulla 56 (A

Wendelborn, A Excell)

Border Districts 58 (T Atkinson, L Biggs) d Kingston 53 (E

Southall, T Troeth)

A Reserves

Naracoorte 79 (E Mulraney, B Manser) d Padthaway 19 (C

Nolan, S Dolling)

Lucindale 67 (N Wilkin, M Tregoweth) d K/L United 28 (T

Peoples, T Vivian)

Keith 66 (A Schreiber, C Mitchell) d Mundulla 27 (T

Hillier, S Hinge)

Border Districts 56 (M Redding, S Modra-Ryan) d Kingston

46 (K Watson, C Burns)

B Grade

Naracoorte 59 (S Romer, M Riley) d Padthaway 25 (M

Maynard, A Harris)

Lucindale 47 (S Cooper, G Smith) d K/L United 27 (S

Brown, B Tootell)

Keith 55 (A Eriksen, E Jones) d Mundulla 44 (R

Wakefield, N Mead)

C Grade

Naracoorte 52 (E Hill, J Pettman) d Padthaway 29 (S

Stevens, S Deacon)

Lucindale 32 (C Goss, J Mark) d K/L United 16 (Z Fischer,

A Maddern)

Mundulla 47 (N Horne, T Grosser) d Keith 42 (S

Bunnett, D Jones)

Kingston 50 (A Drabsch, D Kennett) d Border Districts 21

(S Dyer, M McFarlane)

17 & Under

Lucindale 35 (J Wachtel, G Thompson) d K/L United 27 (G

Hodges, I Dickinson)

Mundulla 52 (A Young, C Obst) d Keith 36 (K Johnson,

S Tuckwood)

Kingston 48 (J Daniel, B Dalziel) d Border Districts 22 (S

Walter, S Modra-Ryan)

16 & Under

Naracoorte 56 (L Henschke, K Edwards) d Padthaway 46

(E Fretwell, K McCarthy)

Mundulla 46 (E Staude, R Harris) d Keith 32 (M Richman,

D Richman)

15 & Under

Keith 66 (T Donaldson, T Salt) d Mundulla 46 (M

Green, A Croser)

Border Districts 22 (G Boddington, S Burke) drew

Kijngston 22 (B Summers, R Rowett)

13 & Under A

Naracoorte 40 (E Boston, T Brunt) d Padthaway 20 (O

Grundy, K Longbottom)

Keith 30 (S Makin, M McAuley) d Mundulla 10 (M

Dowling, L Bertus)

Border Districts 34 (R Pfitzner, A Mahney) d Kingston 14

(B Clarke, K Pilmore)

13 & Under B

Naracoorte 24 (T Bruce, I Schroder) d Padthaway 8 (D

Bell, E Schutz)

Lucindale 27 (K Schubert, B Schubert) d K/L United 7 (B

Gordon, E Palmer)

Border Districts 19 (G Mahney, M Burke) d Kingston 11 (S

Beattie, A Mules)

FOOTBALL

KOWREE NARACOORTE TATIARA FOOTBALL LEAGUE

A Grade 2018

Naracoorte 1.4 3.10 9.13 14.16 (100)

Padthaway 1.3 3.5 6.6 9.6 (60)

GOALS: Naracoorte: C. Ladhams 7, J. Cother 2, S.

Patterson 2, S. Willson 1, N. Davey 1, S. Bates 1;

Padthaway: L. Harder 4, A. Longbottom 3, T. Brown

1, R. Williams 1

BEST: Naracoorte: N. Davey, S. Patterson, K.

Jacobs, D. Albrecht, J. Cother, S. Bates; Padthaway:

T. Edwards, K. Tucker, J. Kovatseff, J. Dolling, L.

Harder, T. Michael

K L United 2.5 6.12 11.13 13.14 (92)

Lucindale 5.5 7.9 10.14 12.17 (89)

GOALS: K L United: C. Hitchcock 5, C. Thiele 3, S.

Williams Bale 2, J. Jarred 1, T. Brown 1, N. Murphy

1; Lucindale: T. Logan 5, N. Cane 2, T. Menz 2, R.

Mcinerney 1, H. Tregoweth 1, L. Kelsh 1

BEST: K L United: N. Bowles, J. Wagg, J. Jarred, S.

Williams Bale, J. Salt, C. Meyer; Lucindale: T. Logan,

T. Menz, A. Eckermann, D. McCarthy, S. Spriggs,

A. McCarthy

Mundulla 3.5 5.5 10.10 13.14 (92)

Keith 1.2 4.6 5.8 7.10 (52)

GOALS: Mundulla: J. Hinge 6, T. McIntyre 2, J.

McGrice 2, D. Mosey 2, W. Nankivell 1; Keith: B.

Simounds 4, G. Thring 1, B. Laurie 1, A. Dunstan 1

BEST: Mundulla: T. McIntyre, E. Jaeschke, J. Hinge,

T. Ballinger, D. Mosey, M. Schilling; Keith: G. Thring,

B. Simounds, C. Woolford, P. Makin, A. Wilson,

G. Johnson

Kingston 3.3 5.7 6.9 10.12 (72)

Border Districts 3.4 6.7 8.14 9.16 (70)

GOALS: Kingston: M. Wakefield 3, S. Robertson 2,

B. Warner 1, S. Foutoulis 1, T. Baker 1, R. Clarke 1, C.

Healy 1; Border Districts: D. Starr 4, S. Mansell 4, H.

Pretlove 1

BEST: Kingston: T. Baker, S. Robertson, L. Exton,

B. Warner, S. Branson, R. Werchiwski; Border

Districts: K. Phillips, H. Pretlove, J. Baron, Z.

Edwards, D. Starr, B. Keast

Reserves 2018

Naracoorte 13.7 23.11 33.18 45.24 (294)

Padthaway 0.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 (6)

GOALS: Naracoorte: C. Myall 9, C. Stokie 6, B.

Foster 5, J. Reeves 4, B. Gould 4, J. Sellars 4, N.

Vonepraseuth 3, R. Palma 2, C. Gill 2, H. Bennier

2, M. Reeves 1, J. Koennecke 1, N. Standley 1, M.

Henderson 1; Padthaway: S. McCarthy 1

BEST: Naracoorte: B. Foster, C. Myall, J. Sellars, B.

Gould, P. McRostie, N. Vonepraseuth; Padthaway:

N. Lang, B. Tucker, H. Rayner, A. Burzacott, J.

Congon, P. Elsden

Kaniva Leeor 4.2 11.5 14.6 17.9 (111)

Lucindale 3.2 4.3 9.4 11.5 (71)

GOALS: Kaniva Leeor: C. Tuckwell 6, M. McCartney

3, W. Braunstein 2, L. Grosser 2, D. Stimson 1, C.

Maddern 1, J. Hicks 1, C. Larocca 1; Lucindale: B.

Hocking 7, K. Dorward 2, M. Kelsh 1, K. Kedrayate 1

BEST: Kaniva Leeor: C. Larocca, T. Hawker, J. Hicks,

C. Tuckwell, G. Eastwell, L. Grosser; Lucindale:

A. Branson, D. Robb, M. Kelsh, B. Hocking, K.

Dorward, S. Menz

Keith 2.3 5.4 7.7 8.9 (57)

Mundulla 0.0 4.2 4.3 8.4 (52)

GOALS: Keith: L. Wade 2, G. Ryan 2, J. Watts 1, B.

Farmer 1, J. Snajdar 1, M. Smith 1; Mundulla: T.

Excell 1, W. Packer 1, R. Kuchel 1, C. Crawford 1, A.

Obst 1, J. Dolling 1, B. Lehmann 1, R. Braybrook 1

BEST: Keith: A. Davidson, N. Heinrich, J. Watts,

S. Laubsch, G. Ryan, K. O’Loughlin; Mundulla:

M. Paech, A. Obst, T. Excell, R. Braybrook, B.

Lehmann, J. Wiese

Border Districts 1.1 6.3 8.5 14.8 (92)

Kingston 2.6 2.8 2.9 3.9 (27)

GOALS: Border Districts: J. Larder 4, J. Zeuner 3,

L. Nicholas 2, K. Thompson 1, S. Larder 1, S. Ryan

1, L. Craig 1, M. Bull 1; Kingston: S. Sullivan 1, W.

Richards 1, A. Stenner 1

BEST: Border Districts: R. Eyers, S. Ryan, L.

Nicholas, A. Pitt, K. Thompson, J. Larder; Kingston:

C. Parker, S. Sullivan, M. Pinkerton, D. Matthias, B.

Medwell, W. Richards

Senior Colts 2018

Naracoorte 4.3 11.4 12.6 14.9 (93)

Padthaway Lucindale0.2 0.2 2.3 4.4 (28)

GOALS: Naracoorte: G. White 4, W. Walker 3, Z.

Walker 2, L. Brunt 2, S. Thomson 2, J. Vangastel 1;

Padthaway Lucindale: J. Hutchinson 2, B. Dupree 1,

B. Blacker 1

BEST: Naracoorte: G. White, V. Latsombath,

B. Anderson, G. Ben, S. Thomson, W. Walker;

Padthaway Lucindale: F. Williams, J. Walker, J.

Hutchinson, H. Snodgrass, J. Edmonds, H. Williams

Kingston 2.3 5.8 11.12 16.15 (111)

K L United 2.4 4.5 6.6 8.7 (55)

GOALS: Kingston: H. Wright 4, F. Murdock 4, W.

Watts 4, J. Troeth 2, J. Harding 1, K. Pass 1; K L

United: P. Munn 3, W. Braunstein 2, L. Feder 2,

O. Hickman 1

BEST: Kingston: H. Wright, F. Murdock, W. Watts, J.

Hartman, J. Troeth, C. Watts; K L United: F. Bothe, L.

Shalders, J. Palmer, J. Stimson, J. Pearson

Keith 1.5 3.6 8.11 9.17 (71)

Mundulla 2.0 4.2 4.4 5.4 (34)

GOALS: Keith: H. Dix 3, M. Malthouse 2, S. Gogel

1, B. Wilde 1, N. Thompson 1, D. Qualmann 1;

Mundulla: L. Fryar 2, H. Dowling 1, T. Bryant

1, L. Hull 1

BEST: Keith: M. Malthouse, A. Innes, B. Wilde,

L. Wayman, D. Qualmann, S. Gogel; Mundulla:

L. Fryar, H. Dowling, T. Bryant, J. Morris, B.

Kuchel, M. Thorpe

Junior Colts 2018

Padthaway Lucindale3.4 6.10 9.11 9.11 (65)

K L United 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (0)

GOALS: Padthaway Lucindale: J. Pinchbeck 3, S.

Pitt 1, W. Graetz 1, A. Pitt 1, W. Charlick 1, B. Frick 1,

R. Moorhouse 1; K L United:

BEST: Padthaway Lucindale: S. Pitt, C. Clarke,

W. Charlick, W. Graetz, A. Pitt, J. Pinchbeck; K L

United: P. Munn, H. Keatley Roberts, S. Saunders, A.

Mulraney, K. Hawker

Keith 3.2 6.4 10.4 10.4 (64)

Mundulla 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 (0)

GOALS: Keith: J. Altus 3, B. Thompson 3, T.

Hutchings 1, T. Qualmann 1, B. Wilsdon 1, J.

Qualmann 1; Mundulla:

BEST: Keith: E. Rushbrook, J. Qualmann, J. Altus,

T. Llewelyn, J. McAuley, T. Qualmann; Mundulla:

S. Lovelock, M. Pickering, A. Davies, L. Fisher, H.

Young, C. Martlew

Kingston 1.1 2.1 3.3 4.5 (29)

Border Districts 0.0 1.1 4.1 4.2 (26)

GOALS: Kingston: E. Murdock 1, E. Mutton 1, D.

Wright 1, J. Braithwaite 1; Border Districts: B.

Walter 2, D. Irvine 1, E. Hillier 1

BEST: Kingston: D. Wright, J. Braithwaite, Z. Hatch;

Border Districts: D. Irvine, S. Pridham, R. Brown, B.

Gray, H. Taylor, D. Grigg

A Grade 2018

TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS

1 K L United 14 13 1 0 2 0 1572 980 61.60 52

2 Penola 14 11 3 0 2 0 1329 1102 54.67 44

3 Keith 14 10 4 0 2 0 1494 851 63.71 40

4 Mundulla 14 10 4 0 2 0 1577 913 63.33 40

5 Lucindale 14 10 4 0 2 0 1570 959 62.08 40

6 Naracoorte 14 6 8 0 2 0 1056 1222 46.36 24

7 Kybybolite 14 5 9 0 2 0 1109 1428 43.71 20

8 Padthaway 15 4 11 0 1 0 1099 1383 44.28 16

9 Border Dis 15 4 11 0 1 0 1005 1376 42.21 16

10 Kingston 14 3 11 0 2 0 861 1571 35.40 12

11 Bordertown 14 2 12 0 2 0 834 1721 32.64 8

Reserves 2018

TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS

1 Mundulla 14 12 2 0 2 0 1483 516 74.19 48

2 Keith 14 12 2 0 2 0 1360 598 69.46 48

3 Penola 14 10 4 0 2 0 1275 937 57.64 40

4 Bordertown 14 9 4 1 2 0 917 669 57.82 38

5 Naracoorte 14 9 5 0 2 0 1268 623 67.05 36

6 Lucindale 14 7 7 0 2 0 1055 939 52.91 28

7 Kaniva Lee 14 6 7 1 2 0 917 1164 44.07 26

8 Kybybolite 14 5 9 0 2 0 831 980 45.89 20

9 Border Dis 15 4 11 0 1 0 813 1442 36.05 16

10 Kingston 14 2 12 0 2 0 530 1579 25.13 8

11 Padthaway 15 1 14 0 1 0 521 1523 25.49 4

Senior Colts 2018

TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS

1 Kybybolite 13 12 0 1 3 0 1132 154 88.02 50

2 Penola 14 11 3 0 2 0 1162 288 80.14 44

3 Kingston 14 10 3 1 2 0 935 593 61.19 42

4 Keith 14 7 7 0 2 0 660 763 46.38 28

5 Bordertown 14 7 7 0 2 0 692 804 46.26 28

6 K L United 12 6 5 1 4 0 787 666 54.16 26

7 Naracoorte 14 3 10 1 2 0 549 887 38.23 14

8 Mundulla 14 2 12 0 2 0 396 1133 25.90 8

9 Padthaway 15 2 13 0 1 0 306 1331 18.69 8

10 Border Dis 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00 0

Junior Colts 2018

TEAM P W L D B FF FOR AGST % PTS

1 Kybybolite 12 12 0 0 4 0 661 53 92.58 48

2 Naracoorte 13 10 2 1 3 0 510 206 71.23 42

3 Keith 13 9 4 0 3 0 557 155 78.23 36

4 Padthaway 12 9 3 0 2 0 454 228 66.57 36

5 Penola 13 7 6 0 3 0 465 269 63.35 28

6 Kingston 12 6 6 0 4 0 455 381 54.43 24

7 Border Dis 14 5 9 0 2 0 358 502 41.63 20

8 Bordertown 12 4 8 0 4 0 208 560 27.08 16

9 Mundulla 13 1 12 0 3 0 95 735 11.45 4

10 K L United 13 0 13 0 3 0 138 812 14.53 0

LEADING GOALKICKERS

A Grade 2018

76........................................................................................Ben Simounds (Keith) 4

66......................................................Nicholas Murphy (Kaniva Leeor United) 1

63.......................................................................Thomas Logan (Lucindale Inc.) 5

53..................................................................Shawn Mansell (Border Districts) 4

47.......................................................................................Brodie Foster (Penola) 0

40...................................................................... Lachlan Mcgregor (Kybybolite) 0

39...................................................................................James Hinge (Mundulla) 6

37.................................................................................Luke Harder (Padthaway) 4

36...............................................................Christopher Ladhams (Naracoorte) 7

35......................................................................................Adam Merrett (Penola) 0

Reserves 2018

52.......................................................................................Tom Clayfield (Penola) 0

47.........................................................................................Jason Snajdar (Keith) 1

41...............................................................Thomas McKinnon (Lucindale Inc.) 0

37............................................................................................. Leigh Wade (Keith) 2

33..........................................................................Shawn Menz (Lucindale Inc.) 0

32..........................................................................Jay Zeuner (Border Districts) 3

32..................................................................................Brett Gould (Naracoorte) 4

31.......................................................................................Nick Davis (Mundulla) 0

30.....................................................................................Allan Mcintyre (Penola) 0

29..................................................................................Wade Packer (Mundulla) 1

29...........................................................Chris Tuckwell (Kaniva Leeor United) 6

29........................................................................................Scott Little (Mundulla) 0

Senior Colts 2018

70.......................................................................................Louis Merrett (Penola) 0

60.............................................................................Bodhi Carberry (Kybybolite) 0

48..................................................................Liam Feder (Kaniva Leeor United) 2

25.................................................................. Lachlan Makin (Bordertown Inc.) 0

23.......................................................Kayne Councillor (Kaniva Leeor United) 0

23...................................................................................................Harry Dix (Keith) 3

21...........................................................................William Walker (Naracoorte) 3

21...................................................................................Hagan Wright (Kingston) 4

17...........................................................................Fletcher Murdock (Kingston) 4

17...........................................................................William Wiseman (Kingston) 0

17........................................................................................Sam Gartner (Penola) 0