SA Country Football Championships Day 1 | PHOTOS

Photographer Peter Argent captured the action from day one of the South Australia Country Football Championships, held in Renmark on the weekend.

The Western Zone went on to claim its a second title in the men’s competition in the final on Sunday while the Eastern zone won the inaugural women’s title.

AWARD WINNERS

Men’s Awards

Don McSweeny Medal – Player of the Championships: Jesse Kemp (Western)

Bill Murdoch Medal – Coach of the Championships: Scott Feltus (Western)

Best Under-21 Player of the Championships: Scott Merrett (Murray South East)

Leading Goalkicker: Ben Simounds (Murray South East) – 5 goals

Umpire of the Championships: Josh Niederer (Southern Districts)

TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

F: Matthew Crettendon (Western), Ben Simounds (Murray South East), Jesse Stringer (Western)

HF: Ben Davis (Southern Districts), Jesse Kemp (Western), Brett Ellis (Southern Districts)

C: Simon Berkefeld (Murray South East), Xavier Watson (Western), Mitchell Johnson (Southern Districts)

HB: Scott Merrett (Murray South East), Aseri ‘Bobby’ Raikiwasa (Central), Joel Palmer (Northern)

B: Brae McConnell (Central), David Wright (Western), Aisea ‘Magic’ Rakiwasa (Central)

R: Todd Miles (Central), Billy Laurie (Murray South East), Steve Rusca (Central)

INT: Clint Gallio (Murray South East), Luke Teasdale (Eastern), Shane Ballantyne (Northern), Darren Shillabeer (Central), Samuel Alexopoulos (Southern Districts), Jordan Hind (Western), Reece Rayson (Western).

Women’s Awards

PLAYER OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS: Jiarna Zerella (Eastern)

TEAM OF THE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

F: Lane Trenorden (Eastern), Sally Fuller (Southern Districts), Tameika Reid (Northern)

HF: Emma Keys (Central), Emma Gryczewski (Southern Districts), Jessica Schulz (Eastern)

C: Casey McElroy (South East), Tess Andrews (South East), Shelby Raven (Northern)

HB: Casey Fraser (Eastern), Lauren Smith (Central), Natalie Gibbs (Southern Districts)

B: Hannah Muscat (Northern), Abbey Stevens (Northern), Katja Boese (Central)

R: Olivia Fuller (South East), Caitlin Radbone (Southern Districts), Jiarna Zerella (Eastern)

INT: Lisa Jane Millard (Southern Districts), Tess Grant (Southern Districts), Elisha Gallagher (Eastern), Ella Mickan (Central), Alexandra Mason (Eastern), Samantha Franson (Southern Districts).

This story SA Country Football Championships Day 1 | PHOTOS first appeared on Naracoorte Herald.